Can non-resident take back the money they invested in India?


When an Indian leaves India (be it for studies or work or permanent settlement) he/she becomes a NRI, and his/her bank account is re-structured as a NRO Account. Till now, money from such an account could not be used in the country of residence. But this has changed. In terms of Master Circular No. 09/2005-06 July 1, 2005, non-residents may remit as much as US$ 1mn per calendar year and that too out of balance held in NRO Account. This money may represent sale proceeds of assets acquired in India out of rupee/foreign currency funds, or by way of inheritance/legacy or settlement from a person who was a resident of India. There are many financial companies in India helping OCIs (overseas citizen of India) and PIOs (person of India origin) to invest in India, through there diversified NRI services to make investments in India.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s